+4 0727 734 324
[weglot_switcher]

Terms and conditions

 

1. Terms and conditions of use
2. Carrying out sales operations on the site
3. Method of payment
4. Return policy
5. Delivery terms
6. Privacy policy
7. Legal information
8. Processing of personal data

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

 

This website (hereinafter referred to as "SITE") is administered by SC ADIX TECHNIK SRL (hereinafter referred to as "SOCIETATEA"), headquartered in Oradea, str. Matei Corvin no. 30, Bihor county, having the fiscal registration code RO25191470, registered at the Trade Register Office under no. J05 / 302/2009, phone: 0359-418-890.
THE COMPANY makes efforts to maintain the correctness of the information displayed on the SITE. However, considering possible errors regarding this information, the COMPANY specifies that the image of the products is informative, and the delivered products may differ from the images in any way, due to changes in characteristics, design, without prior notice by manufacturers. Also, some characteristics or the price of the products presented on the SITE, may be modified by the COMPANY without notice or may contain operating errors.
Also, for reasons related to space and coherence of the information structure, sometimes the product descriptions may be incomplete, but the COMPANY makes efforts to present the most relevant information. The promotions / offers present on the SITE are valid within the available stock.
The SITE may also contain links to other sites. THE COMPANY is not responsible for the privacy policy practiced by them as well as for any other information mentioned on these sites.
In the content of this document, the following terms used in capital letters will have, if the context does not result otherwise, the meanings specified below:

USER: represents the person who accesses the SITE, for private or professional purposes and who has accepted the Conditions of Use of this SITE, fulfilling in this sense all the requirements of the registration process.
CLIENT: represents the person who accesses the SITE, for private or professional purposes and who has accepted the Conditions of Use of this SITE, fulfilling in this sense all the requirements of the registration process, which initiates and completes an order.
ABUSIVE USE: represents the use of the SITE in a way contrary to the practice in the field, of the regulations and of the legislation in force or in any other way that can cause damages to SC ADIX TECHNIK SRL.
ORDER: represents an electronic document, generated as a result of accessing the SITE by a CUSTOMER, which intervenes as a form of communication between the COMPANY and the CUSTOMER.
represents an ORDER confirmed by the COMPANY, by which the COMPANY agrees to deliver to the CUSTOMER products and services, and the CUSTOMER agrees to make their payment.
USERS / CLIENTS of this SITE are asked to read carefully the following terms and conditions of use. The following terms and conditions are considered to constitute minimum applicable provisions, the use of the SITE being subject by law to the general provisions of the legislation in force.
The terms and conditions of use can be modified at any time by updating this SITE, these modifications becoming mandatory with immediate effect for all USERS / CLIENTS.
By accessing the SITE, USERS agree to comply with the terms and conditions presented below as well as the applicable legislation.

 

CONDUCT OF SITE OPERATIONS

 

THE CONTRACT

By launching an ORDER on the SITE, the CUSTOMER agrees with the form of communication (telephone or e-mail) through which the COMPANY carries out its operations on the SITE.
The CLIENT will send to the COMPANY all the identification data of the company he represents regarding the registered office, the fiscal registration code, no. for registration at the Trade Register Office, telephone, bank and its account.
If the COMPANY confirms the execution of an ORDER, this will imply a complete acceptance of the terms of the ORDER. Acceptance of the order by the COMPANY is considered completed when there is an electronic confirmation (e-mail) from the COMPANY to CIENT, without requiring an acknowledgment of receipt from the latter.
THE COMPANY does not consider at any time an unconfirmed ORDER as having the value of a CONTRACT.
Therefore, the CONTRACT enters into force upon confirmation of the ORDER by the COMPANY.

 

 

SUBJECT OF THE CONTRACT

The object of the CONTRACT is the product / products and services for which the CUSTOMER has expressed the option to purchase them, by generating an ORDER on the SITE confirmed by the COMPANY. The product / products has / have the characteristics mentioned by the COMPANY on the SITE.

 

 

THE PRICE OF THE CONTRACT

The price of the product / products is the one mentioned on the SITE. The price can be modified by the COMPANY, at any time, without notice. In order to be applicable, the price of the product must be sincere and serious. Thus, the COMPANY warns about the fact that there are cases when, as a result of some malfunctions of the SITE or errors, the price displayed on the SITE may not be the real one. In these cases, the COMPANY will inform the CUSTOMER on the correct price.

 

 

DELIVERY METHOD

THE COMPANY will fulfill its contractual obligations within maximum 30 days from the date on which it communicated to the CUSTOMER the confirmation message regarding the ORDER. If it cannot execute the CONTRACT because the product is not available, the COMPANY will inform the CUSTOMER about this situation.
THE COMPANY may deliver to the CLIENT a similar product having the same price, in case the initially requested product is not available, only after informing and with the CLIENT's consent.
The product will be delivered to the CUSTOMER through a courier company.

 

METHOD OF PAYMENT

 

The price, the payment method and the payment term are specified in the ORDER. THE COMPANY will issue to the CUSTOMER an invoice for the products and services to be delivered, the CUSTOMER's obligation being to provide all the information necessary to issue the invoice in accordance with the legislation in force.
Cash payment: Cash payment will be made directly to the courier company based on the receipt.
THE COMPANY warns the CUSTOMERS that in case of delivery by courier, it is not authorized by the COMPANY to allow the CUSTOMER to open the packages before signing the delivery, but only after signing the delivery and paying their value.
Payment order: Payment by payment order is made only based on the proforma invoice issued by the COMPANY, following the telephone confirmation of the order with a sales consultant.
The delivery of the goods is made after the payment confirmation.
Unless otherwise agreed by the COMPANY and the CUSTOMER, the COMPANY discharges the risks and responsibilities associated with the products and services ordered by the CUSTOMERS at the time of their delivery to the courier, on a contract basis, or to the CUSTOMER's representative.
THE COMPANY will ensure the proper packaging of the goods and will ensure the transmission of the accompanying documents to the CUSTOMER.
THE COMPANY will deliver the products and services on the territory of the European Union.
The ownership of the products and services will be transferred to the CUSTOMER at the time of payment.

 

RETURN POLICY

 

According to the legislation in force, the consumer has the right to notify the trader in writing that he renounces the purchase, without penalties and without invoking a reason, within 14 calendar days from receiving the product or, in the case of services, from concluding the contract.
Therefore, the consumer has the right to return the purchased product, without penalties and without invoking a reason, within 14 calendar days from its receipt, bearing the direct return costs.
Please note that if the products whose return is requested show damaged or incomplete packaging, signs of wear, scratches, bumps, missing accessories, missing warranty certificates, we reserve the right to decide to accept the return or to stop an amount from the value of the product, the amount that will be communicated after the evaluation of the damages brought.
In case of exercising the legal right to return the product, its refund will be made within 14 calendar days of return, according to the legislation in force.
Exceptions:
1) The following product categories cannot be returned:
a) The products executed according to the consumer's specifications;
b) Distinctly customized products;
c) Products which, by their nature, cannot be returned or which can degrade or deteriorate rapidly.

ASSIGNMENT AND SUBCONTRACTING

The Seller may assign and / or subcontract a third party for services related to the fulfillment of the ORDER, with the information of the CUSTOMER, not requiring his consent.
THE COMPANY will always be responsible to the CUSTOMER for all contractual obligations.

 

DELIVERY TERMS

 

THE COMPANY will deliver the products within the terms mentioned on the site for the ordered product, on the date of generating the ORDER or within 30 days from the date on which the CUSTOMER generated the ORDER, unless the parties have agreed otherwise.
THE COMPANY, if it cannot execute the CONTRACT motivated by the fact that the product or service is not / is no longer available, will inform the CUSTOMER about this unavailability, following that the amounts of money paid by the CUSTOMER for the unavailable product or service will be reimbursed in within a maximum of 30 days.
In case the delivery terms cannot be observed, the COMPANY will notify the CUSTOMER regarding the estimated term of completion of the delivery.
If the COMPANY receives erroneous information related to the invoicing or delivery of the products, the COMPANY may refuse to honor the delivery, without this being considered a violation of the CONTRACT, or may set a new deadline for fulfilling the order.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

THE COMPANY processes personal data by collecting from USERS / CLIENTS the personal data necessary for the execution of the CONTRACT and undertakes to comply with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.
The data obtained by the COMPANY will be stored in databases and the COMPANY will take all measures to protect them against accidental or illegal destruction.
For the execution of the CONTRACT, the COMPANY will transmit the personal data collected from CLIENTS to the courier company that will deliver the products as well as to the banking units through which the online payments will be processed.

 

LEGAL INFORMATION

 

SOCIETY 'S LIABILITY

THE COMPANY cannot be held liable for any loss in the event that it is caused by non-compliance with these terms and conditions / CONTRACT and the other instructions mentioned on the SITE.
THE COMPANY is also not responsible for the damages created as a result of the non-functioning of the SITE as well as for those resulting from the impossibility of accessing certain accessible links from the SITE.
THE COMPANY is not liable for damages of any kind that the CUSTOMER or any third party may suffer as a result of the COMPANY's fulfillment of any of its obligations under the CONTRACT and for damages resulting from the use of products and services after delivery and in particular for loss products.
WARRANTIES.

All products sold on the SITE, except for the resealed ones, benefit from warranty conditions in accordance with the legislation in force and the commercial policies of the producers. The products are new, in the original packaging and come from sources authorized by each manufacturer.
The lack of the product warranty certificate must be reported within 48 hours of receipt of the goods at the e-mail address info@adix.ro. Any subsequent notification will not be considered.
The CUSTOMER, as a buyer, has the obligation to acknowledge and comply with the provisions of the Warranty Certificate, otherwise there is the possibility of losing the warranty.

 

MAJOR POWER

Neither party will be liable for the non-performance of its contractual obligations, if such non-performance is due to a force majeure event, in accordance with the legislation in force.

 

 

APPLICABLE LAW - JURISDICTION

THE CONTRACT is subject to Romanian law. Any disputes arising between the COMPANY and the CLIENT will be settled amicably or, if this is not possible, the disputes will be resolved by the Romanian courts at the COMPANY's headquarters.

 

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All materials integrated in this SITE are the intellectual property of the COMPANY. These materials may not be copied or reproduced, except for the period for which they need to be viewed online. However, the entire pages of the SITE may be printed if they are intended to be used for strictly personal purposes.
Notwithstanding the general applicability of the foregoing, the COMPANY may from time to time offer the opportunity to download wallpapers, screen savers or other utilities from the SITE.

 

 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data means any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The processing of personal data is any operation or set of operations that is performed on personal data, by automatic or non-automatic means, such as collection, registration, organization, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure to third parties by transmission, dissemination or in any other way, joining or combining, blocking, deleting or destroying.
THE COMPANY registers only the personal information provided voluntarily by the visitor / USER / CLIENT.
According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended and supplemented, the COMPANY has the obligation to manage safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data provided by USERS / CLIENTS .

We ensure the confidentiality of personal data of employees in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on data protection - RGPD).

THE COMPANY respects the right to confidentiality of the data of each person who accesses the SITE.

THE COMPANY will not collect personal data about USERS / CUSTOMERS (name, address, telephone or e-mail address) (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data") unless the USER / CUSTOMERS themselves communicate this data.

By registering on the SITE / placing an ORDER and filling in personal data in the registration forms, USERS / CUSTOMERS declare that they agree that all their personal data be included in the COMPANY database and give their express and unequivocal consent that all their data personal data to be stored and used for:
- marketing activities by receiving information or commercial messages (offers, promotions, advertising and marketing messages regarding the activity of the COMPANY and of the third parties with which the COMPANY has relations of any nature) at the e-mail addresses communicated to the COMPANY,
- participation in contests, promotions;
- transmission of non-commercial or administrative messages (regarding changes in the site, administration, etc.);
- internal statistics necessary for improving the quality of the services offered and the image of the SITE and for creating new characteristic elements, promotions, functionalities and new services;
- to ensure access to sections with limited access to the SITE;
- tracking sales data.

THE COMPANY may disclose this information to its dealers and agents for the activities mentioned above.

THE COMPANY will not disclose any information about the USERS / CLIENTS of the SITE or without first receiving their express consent in this regard. At the same time, however, it may disclose information and personal data when this is expressly provided by law.

According to Law no. 677/2001, USERS / CLIENTS benefit from the right to information (art. 12), access to data (art. 13), intervention (art. 14), opposition (art. 15), not to be subject to an individual decision ( art. 17) and to go to court (art. 18). At the same time, they have the right to oppose the processing of personal data concerning you and to request the deletion of data. For the exercise of these rights, any person may address a written request, dated and signed at the headquarters of the COMPANY.

Based on a written request, dated and signed, sent to the address of the COMPANY, USERS / CLIENTS can exercise, free of charge, the following rights:
- once a year, confirmation that personal data are or are not processed;
- to intervene on the transmitted data;
- to oppose the processing of data for justified and legitimate reasons related to their particular situation.

Everyone has the right to object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of data concerning him. This right of opposition may be excluded for certain processing provided by law (eg: processing performed by financial and fiscal services, police, justice, social security). Therefore, this statement cannot be included if the processing is mandatory; everyone has the right to object, free of charge without any justification, to the processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes. Details at www.dataprotection.ro
AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION WITH NON-PERSONAL CHARACTER.

In some cases, the COMPANY may collect non-personal information about USERS / CUSTOMERS. Examples of such information are: the type of browser used, the operating system of the computer used and the domain name of the website from which the connection to the SITE was made.

While viewing the SITE, the COMPANY will be able to store certain information on the USER / CLIENT. This information will be in the form of a "Cookie" file or a similar file. These "Cookies" files help the COMPANY to build a SITE or advertisement that responds as well as possible to the interests and preferences of USERS / CUSTOMERS.

With most Internet browsers you can delete or block the "Cookies" files or you can receive a warning before receiving such a file. THE COMPANY recommends USERS / CUSTOMERS to consult the instructions of the browser or the help file to find out more information about these functions.

SC ADIX TECHNIK SRL is registered in the Register of Evidence of Personal Data Processing. General Registry Number: 0001909

Adix.ro uses cookies to personalize and improve your experience on our website. We inform you that we have updated our policies to integrate in them and in the current activity of the Adix.ro site the latest amendments proposed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. Before continuing to browse our website, please take the time to read and understand the contents of the Cookie Policy. By continuing to browse our Website you confirm your acceptance of the use of cookies in accordance with the Cookie Policy. However, do not forget that you can change the settings of these cookies at any time by following the instructions in the Cookie Policy. More information

Cookies are used to monitor the actions you have performed on the site. By continuing to browse, you accept the use of cookies or you can give your consent by clicking the "Accept" button. Also, next to it you will find information about the use, insertion and administration of the "cookies" used by the site www.adix.ro, administered and owned by SC Adix Technik SRL. In addition, the following are useful links related to this topic. If you need more information, and they are not found below, you can contact us at: info@adix.ro We urge you to carefully read the following information: This site also uses cookies from third parties for provide visitors with a better browsing experience and tailored services. These cookies may come from the following third parties: Google Analytics, Google Adsense, Google+, Facebook, etc. The complete list of third-party cookies can be consulted below, in the Third-party cookies section. Also, on this site there are links to third party websites; once accessed these links, users are subject to the policy of that website. What is a "cookie"? A "cookie" (also known as a "browser cookie" or "HTTP cookie") is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on a user's computer, mobile terminal, or other equipment. access the Internet. The cookie is installed by request issued by a web server to a browser (eg Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox) and is completely "passive" (does not contain software, viruses or spyware and can not access the information on user's hard disk). A cookie consists of 2 parts: the name and content or value of the cookie. Moreover, the duration of a cookie is determined; technically, only the webserver that sent the cookie can access it again when a user returns to the website associated with that webserver. Cookies do not request personal information in order to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify users who access the site. Cookies are classified as follows: Session cookies - are temporarily retained in the cookies directory of the web browser so that it can store them until the user logs out of that site or closes the browser window ( ex: when logging in / logging out on a webmail account or on social networks). Persistent Cookies - These are stored on a computer's hard drive or device (and generally depend on the default lifetime for the cookie). Persistent cookies also include those placed by a site other than the one the user is currently visiting - known as 'third party cookies' - which can be used anonymously for to memorize a user's interests, so that the most relevant advertising for users is delivered. What are the advantages of cookies? A cookie contains information that links a web browser (user) to a specific web server (website). If a browser accesses that web server again, it can read the information already stored and react accordingly. Cookies provide users with a pleasant browsing experience and support the efforts of many websites to provide comfortable services to users: eg - online privacy preferences, site language options, shopping carts or relevant advertising. What is the lifetime of a cookie? Cookies are administered by webservers. The lifespan of a cookie is variable, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used for a single session (session cookies) and are no longer retained once the user has left the website and some cookies are retained and reused each time the user returns to that website ('cookie- permanent hatred '). However, cookies can be deleted by a user at any time through the browser settings. What are third-party cookies? Certain sections of content on the site may be provided through third parties / providers such as a video or advertisement. These third parties may also place cookies through the site and they are called "third party cookies" because they are not placed by the owner of that website. Third party providers must also comply with applicable law and the privacy policies of the site owner. How are cookies used by our site? A visit to this site may place cookies for the purposes of: Site performance cookies Visitor analysis cookies Registration cookies Advertising cookies Performance cookies This type of cookie retains user preferences on this site, so there is no need to set them each time you visit the site. Examples: video player volume settings, video streaming speed with which the browser is compatible. Visitor Analysis Cookies Each time a user visits this Google Analytics site provided by a third party, it generates a user analysis cookie. This cookie tells us if you have visited this site before. The browser will tell us if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. It allows monitoring the unique users who visit us and how often they do it. As long as you are not registered on this site, this cookie cannot be used to identify individuals, they are used only for statistical purposes. If you are registered we may also know the details you have provided to us, such as your e-mail address and username - these being subject to confidentiality and the provisions of the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and the provisions of the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data. Geotargetting cookies These cookies are used by a program that determines which county you come from. It is completely anonymous and is used only to personalize the content of this site. Cookies for registration When you register on this site (if applicable, for example to post a comment), we generate a cookie that tells us if you are registered or not. Our servers use these cookies to show us the account with which you are registered and if you have permission for a specific service. It also allows us to associate any information you post on our site with your username. If you have not selected the "Remember password" option, this cookie will be automatically deleted when you close your browser or computer. Advertising cookies These cookies allow us to find out whether or not you have viewed an online advertisement, what its type is and how long it has been since you saw the advertising message. These cookies are also used to target online advertising. We may also use third-party cookies to better target advertising, to show, for example, holiday advertisements, if the user has recently visited an article on the holiday site. These cookies are anonymous, they store information about the content viewed, not about users. We also set anonymous cookies through other sites we advertise on. By receiving them, we can use them to recognize you as a visitor to that site if you later visit our site, we will be able to deliver advertising based on this information. Advertising provider cookies Part of the advertising you find on this site (if any) belongs to third parties. Some of these parties use their own anonymous cookies to analyze how many people have been exposed to an advertisement, or to see how many people have been exposed several times to the same advertisement. The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies, and this site does not have access to read or write these cookies. Third-party cookies may be used to show you targeted advertising on other sites as well, based on your browsing on this site. Other third-party cookies On some pages, third parties may set their own anonymous cookies in order to track the success of an application, or to customize an application. Due to the use of this site, this site cannot access these cookies, just as third parties cannot access the cookies held by this site. For example, when you distribute an article using the button for social networks located on this site, that social network will record your activity. The detailed list of all cookies used by this site, in its own name and on behalf of third parties is: Third party cookies (Third party cookies): __utma - Google Analytics - duration: 2 years - role: Retains anonymous information about the user's interaction with the site (example: time and date of interaction with various marketing materials or pages that brought the user to the site ) __utmb - Google Analytics - duration: 30 minutes - role: Retains anonymous information about the user's interaction with the site (example: time and date of interaction with various marketing materials or pages that brought the user to the site) __utmc - Google Analytics - duration : current session - role: Retains anonymous information about the user's interaction with the site (example: time and date of interaction with various marketing materials or pages that brought the user to the site) __utmv - Google Analytics - duration: 2 years - role: Contains anonymous information about visitors in order to segment them. __utmz - Google Analytics - duration: 6 months - role: Retains anonymous information about the user's interaction with the site (example: the time and date of the interaction with various marketing materials or pages that brought the user to the site). _ga - Google Analytics - duration: 2 years - role: Retains anonymous information about the user's interaction with the site (example: time and date of interaction with various marketing materials or pages that brought the user to the site) _gat - Google Analytics - duration: 10 minutes - role: Retains anonymous information about the user's interaction with the site (example: time and date of interaction with various marketing materials or pages that brought the user to the site) APISID, HSID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID - Google. com - duration: 2 years - role: Retains information about user interaction with Google services such as Google Maps, Google Calendar, Google+ etc. NID - Google.com - duration: 6 months - role: Retains information about user interaction with Google services such as Google Maps, Google Calendar, Google+, etc. fr - Facebook.com plugin - duration: 3 months - role: It is used for the operation of the Like & Share Facebook.com plugin. What type of information is stored and accessed through cookies? Cookies store information in a small text file that allows a website to recognize a browser. The webserver will recognize the browser until the cookie expires or is deleted. The cookie stores important information that improves the Internet browsing experience (for example: settings of the language in which you want to access a site; keeping a user logged in to the webmail account; online banking security; keeping products in the shopping cart). Why are cookies important for the Internet? Cookies represent the central point of the efficient functioning of the Internet, helping to generate a friendly browsing experience and adapted to the preferences and interests of each user. Declining or disabling cookies may make some sites impossible to use. Declining or disabling cookies does not mean that you will no longer see online advertising - but only that it will no longer be able to take into account your preferences and interests, highlighted by browsing behavior. Examples of important uses of cookies (which do not require authentication of a user through an account): Content and services tailored to user preferences - categories of news, weather, sports, maps, public and government services, entertainment sites and services of travel. Offers adapted to users' interests - password retention, language preferences (For example: displaying search results in Romanian). Retention of child protection filters on Internet content. Limit the frequency of ad serving - Limit the number of impressions of an ad for a particular user on a site. Providing more user-relevant advertising. Measurement, optimization and analytics features - such as confirming a certain level of traffic to a website, what type of content is viewed and how a user gets to a website (for example: through search engines, directly from other websites etc.). Sites conduct these analyzes of their use to improve the sites for the benefit of users. Security and privacy issues Cookies are NOT malware! They use plain text. They are not made up of pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor can they start automatically. Consequently, they cannot be duplicated or replicated on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses. However, cookies can be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about users' preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and constantly mark cookies to be deleted during anti-virus / anti-spyware deletion / scanning procedures. In general, browsers have integrated privacy settings that provide different levels of acceptance of cookies, validity period and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site. Other security aspects related to cookies Because the protection of identity is very valuable and represents the right of every Internet user, it is advisable to know what possible problems cookies can create. Because through them information is constantly transmitted in both directions between the browser and the website, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during the transmission of data, the information contained in the cookie may be intercepted. Although very rare, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (eg an unsecured Wi-Fi network). Other cookie-based attacks involve incorrect cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to trick browsers into sending information through unsecured channels. Attackers then use the information to gain unauthorized access to certain sites. It is very important to be careful in choosing the most appropriate method of personal information protection. Tips for safe and responsible browsing, based on cookies. Due to their flexibility and the fact that most of the most visited and largest sites use cookies, they are almost inevitable. Disabling cookies will not allow the user access to the most widespread and used sites including Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo and others. Here are some tips that can ensure that you navigate without worries but with the help of cookies: Customize your browser settings in terms of cookies to reflect a comfortable level for you of the security of using cookies. If you do not mind cookies and you are the only person who uses this computer, you can set long expiration dates for storing your browsing history and personal access data. If you share access to your computer, you may want to consider setting your browser to delete individual browsing data each time you close your browser. This is a way to access the sites that place cookies and to delete any visit information at the end of the browsing session. Install and constantly update your antispyware applications. Many of the spyware detection and prevention applications include site attack detection. Thus, it prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download malicious programs. Make sure you have your browser constantly updated. Many of the cookie-based attacks are exploited by exploiting the weaknesses of older versions of browsers. Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to enjoy access to sites on the Internet - local or international. With a clear understanding of how they operate and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so that you can surf the Internet with confidence. How can you stop cookies? Disabling and refusing to receive cookies may make certain sites impractical or difficult to visit and use. Also, the refusal to accept cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive / see online advertising. Theoretically, any browser allows you to set these cookies to no longer be accepted or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a specific site. All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser. Useful links For the settings of cookies generated by third parties and for more information on privacy related to online advertising, IAB Romania provides the following site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/ If you want to find out more information about cookies and their use, you can access the official website of the European Union on cookies at: http://ec.europa.eu/cookies/index_en.htm

Hang up